Privacy Policy

Who Is Vortex?

Voxtex is the trading name for this website owned by Nick Pipe, 16 Tan y Bwlch, Mynydd Llandygai, Bangor, Gwynedd, LL57 4DX.

What Is This Policy About?

In this Policy, Vortex has provided information on what personal information is collected, when and why we collect your personal information, how it is used, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how it is kept secure.

Vortex is committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of visitors to its website. In particular, please note that Vortex does not sell, rent, or trade your contact details with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes or financial gain.

When Do We Collect Data?

Vortex collects your personal data when you:

1. Visit this website.

2. Place an order online or over the phone.

3. Fill in a form on our website.

4. Contact us on the phone.

5. Write a review on our products.

6. Complete an online feedback form reviewing our service.

7. Send us an email.

What Types Of Data Do We Collect & Why?

Personal Data

We need to know your basic personal data: e.g. name, home & delivery address, contact phone number(s), your email address and your payment card information. We collect this information in order to provide you with our goods & services, to claim our right to be paid in return for our goods & services.

If you have created a web account (saved your login and personal details on your shopping cart software), note that for your security, we keep an encrypted record of your login password.

We do not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to provide goods or services.

If you do not provide this basic personal information, then we will be unable to provide the goods or services you have requested.

IP Address

When you order online with Vortex we collect your IP address. This allows us to cross-check your order details with the country of origin identified by your IP address. This check is made for security purposes.

Website Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. The file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being viewed. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your web browser settings to decline cookies if you prefer.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website, we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Email News List

If you decide to save your details with Vortex when you place an online order, you may opt to add your email address to our email news list. From time to time, we may use the list to inform customers about new products, special offers or information relating to the safety of products sold on the website.

Emails are sent from our own web server and you can unsubscribe at any time from the email list by clicking on the "unsubscribe link" at the bottom of the email you receive or by contacting Vortex directly with your request.

Vortex does not sell, rent, or trade your email address with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes or financial gain.

How Do We Protect Your Personal Data?

We know how much data security matters to all our customers. With this in mind we will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it. We secure access to all areas of our website using 'https' technology. Access to your personal data is password protected and all data (such as payment card information) is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and we carry out security testing of our website & networks to identify ways to further strengthen security.

How Long Do We Keep Your Data?

Whenever we collect or process your personal data, we'll only keep it for as long as is necessary for the purpose for which it was collected.

At the end of that retention period, your data will either be deleted completely or anonymised, for example by aggregation with other data so that it can be used in a non-identifiable way for statistical analysis and business planning.

Who Do We Share Your Data With?

We sometimes share your personal data with trusted third parties for processing payments, fraud screening and with couriers for delivery of your order. We only provide the information they need to perform their specific services.

We may also be required to disclose your personal data to the police or other enforcement, regulatory or Government body, in your country of origin or elsewhere, upon a valid request to do so. These requests are assessed on a case-by-case basis and take the privacy of our customers into consideration.

Access To Your Personal information

Under the new European General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR), you have right to access, amend or delete any personal data that we hold of yours free of charge.

Please contact Nick Pipe at Vortex on (+44) (0) 1248 602 225 or email Enable JavaScript to view protected content. with your request.

Contacting The Regulator

If you feel that your data has not been handled correctly, or you are unhappy with our response to any requests you have made to us regarding the use of your personal data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner's Office.

You can contact them by calling 0303 123 1113. Or online via: www.ico.org.uk/concerns

This policy was created on 25/04/2018 and is under constant review. Please check this page regularly for updates.

Digifly News

    ASI

    Digifly Air Speed Indicator (Pitot Tube) for Paragliding Great news for all paraglider pilots who until now, did not have the opportunity of take full advantge of using...

    Date: 12/03/2018

    Tags: asi models pitot tube settings

    More

    UKPPG Air Demo

    UKPPG PPG Flying School in Cambridgeshire has a new Digifly Air BT + Integrated ASI (pitot tube) available for demo. See UKPPG PPG Flying School contact details here....

    Date: 05/02/2018

    Tags: asi schools

    More

    Auto Silence Setting

    By default, the AIR is silent at take off (until recording your flight), but if you want to test the vario sensitivity go to: VARIOMETER SETUP \n21. AUTV & turn to...

    Date: 04/02/2018

    Tags: settings

    More

    Factory Reset

    If you have been adjusting your vario & need to perform a "factory reset": Turn off your vario. Hold down & keep held down the "OK" buttton and the "power on...

    Date: 04/02/2018

    Tags: settings

    More

    Easy Airspace Management

    Airspace management on the Digifly Air is now very straight forward, with an increase in the maximum airspaces allowed to x1000. 1. Download your airspace file from...

    Date: 01/02/2018

    Tags: airspace maps

    More